Asia Pacific Youth Choir

ARCHIVES - Asia Pacific Youth Choir 2015 in Milan & in Macau

Dates
Milan session:
Arrival
: 30 July 2015 / Departure: 9 August 2015 
and,
Macau session:
Arrival
:10 November 2015 / Departure: 16 November 2015


Schedule

Milan session:
30 Jul (Thu)      Arrival at Milan, Italy
31 Jul - 2 Aug   3-day rehearsal camp at UNIQO Hotel Sempione Fiera (MILAN)
3 Aug (Mon)     Mini-concerts at EXPO 2015 Milan (Italian Pavilion, outdoor stage)
4 Aug (Tue)      Concert at Biblioteca Civica di Cesate (CESATE)
5 Aug (Wed)     Concert at Chiesa di Santa Maria del Tiglio (GRAVEDONA)
6 Aug (Thu)      Concert at Ermo Santa Caterina del Sasso (LEGGIUNO)
7 Aug (Fri)        Concert at Castle of Legnano (LEGNANO)
8 Aug (Sat)       Workshop & Full Concert at Auditorium di Maccagno (LOMBARDY)
9 Aug (Sun)      Departure from Milan
and,
Macau session:
9 Nov (Tue)      Arrival at Macau
10 - 11 Nov      2-days rehearsal camp at Macau University
12 Nov (Thu)    Performance in Opening Ceremony (Macau Forum)
13 Nov (Fri)      Lunch Concert & Workshop (Macau University)
14 Nov (Sat)    Evening Concert (St. Joseph's Seminary and Church)
15 Nov (Sun)    Lunch Concert (Macau University) & Performance at Closing Ceremony (Broadway Theatre)
16 Nov (Mon)   Depart from Macau


Conductor

Stephen Leek (Australia)


Singers

    Sopranos: Lee Yu Ching (Hong Kong - China), Ng Cheuk Yan (Hong Kong - China), Aviola Chezia Atmadja (Indonesia), Hotniida Mannuela Ruth Mas (Indonesia), Paramita Dian (Indonesia), Kayamori Chihiro (Japan), Lim Yu Min (Malaysia), Prasad Menon Kathleen Roshene (Malaysia), Shinke Kaori (Japan), Uemura Nanako (Japan), Lin Shihan (Macau - China), Bitoon Phoebe (Philippines)
    Altos: Jiang Pan (China), Keung, Hoi Tong (Hong Kong - China), Murakami Yuki (Japan)*, Tan Yee Li (Malaysia), Teng Jacqueline Jye Yee (Malaysia), Guo Chia-Lin (Taiwan), Kao Yu-Wen (Taiwan), Liu Hsiao-Shu (Taiwan)
    Tenors: Deng Zhuorui (China)*, Sagala Arold Lambok Leondy (Indonesia), Lee Kenneth Peter (Philippines), Lai Shih-Hao (Taiwan), Rakasiwi Lukas Gunawan Arga (Indonesia), Hori Yuki (Japan), George Andrew Sanjay (Malaysia), Kithan Mharhomo Phyochamo (India)
    Basses: Angangco Raoul Carlo Flaminiano (Philippines), Lam Ho Yan Dominic (Hong Kong - China), Shirai Chiaki (Japan), Chong Bryan Pei En (Malaysia), Chiang Tsung-Han (Taiwan), Ling Kuan-Dian (Taiwan), Saito Hisamitsu (Japan), Hsu Chi-Chun (Taiwan), Imchen Tiakumzuk (India), Prihantono Paskalis Maria Onny (Indonesia)
    *Milan session only.

Music Program

Many Voices, One Song, Stephen Leek (Australia)
Kungala, Stephen Leek (Australia)
Skysong, Dan Walker (Australia)
Mak Inang, arr. Vivian Chua (Malaysia)
Yomosugara, Hideki Chihara (Japan)
Sa Ugoy ng Duyan, Pedro - arr. Miggi Angangco (Philippines)
Other Plans, Lisa Young (Australia/India)
Gambung Suling, arr. Indra Listyanto (Indonesia)
Anima Christi, Ryan Cayabyab (Philippines)
Mo Li Hwa (China), arr. Hyu-won Woo (Korea)
Tides of Ocean, Matthew Orlovich (Australia)

Organizers

Organizer: IFCM Asia Pacific Choral Council
Host Organizations: La Fabrica del Canto
(Milan, Italy), Macau Choral Art Association (Macau, China)

IFCM Asia Pacific Choral Council 2014-2015

Advisors
    Leon Shiu-wai Tong, Hong Kong
    Saeko Hasegawa, Japan
Working Committee Members
    Yoshihiro Egawa, Japan
    Jennifer Tham, Singapore
    Emily Kuo Vong, Macau
    Grant Hutchinson, New Zealand
    Jonathan Velasco, Philippines
    Johnny Ku, Taiwan
Council Members
    Australia: Stephen Leek
    China: Lingfen Wu
    Hong Kong: Kathy Fok
    India: Nariman H. Wadia
    Indonesia: Aida Swenson
    Japan: Yoshihiro Egawa
    Korea: Jacob Youngmok Chang
    Macau: Emily Kuo Vong
    Malaysia: Hock Pin Chew
    Myanmar: Moe Naing
    New Zealand: Grant Hutchinson
    Pacific Region: Igelese Ete
    Philippines: Jonathan Velasco
    Singapore: Jennifer Tham
    Sri Lanka: Soundarie David
    Thailand: Kittiporn Tantrarungroj
    Taiwan: Johnny Ku
    Vietnam: PHAM Hong Hai